Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Magic Merv
(AUS) 2014
Profile
9g Skilled x Dry Shagny (Shagny (USA))
Foaled October 19, 2014
Career:
65 starts, 4 - 6 - 6 $114,440
Trainer:
K F Hanley, Albury
Ownership:
T J Hanley, R G Cocciardi, P J Hanley, Mrs J Miller, S J Smiles, B W Cooper, K F Hanley, M P Hanley, M Wheeler, M P Wheeler & B C Matthews
Magic Merv is a 9 year old gelding by Skilled out of the Shagny mare, Dry Shagny.
Last start was 12th at Wagga on May 3, 2024 in the 000 Plumbing Services (Bm58) over 1300 metres.
Race Record
9yo
3May24
12th
Wagga
000 Plumbing Services (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (55) 50/1 - 1st:
Teetotal
(8.1L)
9yo
13Apr24
5th
Holbrook
Elders Ltd Commander Holbrook Cup (Bm74)
1400m
Soft(5) Amy O'Driscoll (51) 11/1 - 1st:
Daly Heads
(0.8L)
9yo
22Mar24
6th
Albury
Dux Albury (Bm58)
1175m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (55) 80/1 - 1st:
Prophet's Daughter
(7.8L)
9yo
2Mar24
10th
Wangaratta
RJ Sanderson & Associates Hcp (58)
1300m
Good(4) J Lyon (54) 60/1 - 1st:
Bromeo
(9.7L)
9yo
18Feb24
9th
Albury
Corowa Whisky & Chocolate (Bm58)
1400m
Good(3) Emma Ly (53) 60/1 - 1st:
Prophet's Daughter
(5.2L)
9yo
1Feb24
6th
Albury
Border Bandag SDRA Championship Preview Hcp (C4)
1175m
Good(4) Emma Ly (53) 80/1 - 1st:
Dupride Star
(7.7L)
9yo
26Aug23
6th
Berrigan
(Bm50)
1400m
Soft(7) J Lyon (59.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Zarsupreme
(3.2L)
9yo
13Aug23
2nd
Wagga
Bowyerair (Bm58)
1200m
Heavy(8) J Lyon (55) 9/1 - 1st:
Mathrin
(1.8L)
8yo
3Jul23
4th
Corowa
Waldron's Corowa Iga (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(7) Teighan Worsnop (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Choice Harvest
(1.6L)
8yo
27May23
7th
Wodonga
Denise Casey Hcp (58)
1590m
Soft(7) Teighan Worsnop (54) 13/4 - 1st:
Siasha Jewel
(4L)
8yo
12May23
2nd
Albury
Plus Fitness Thurgoona (Bm58)
1500m
Soft(7) Teighan Worsnop (54) 8/1 - 1st:
Blazing Engine
(0.1L)
8yo
21Apr23
2nd
Wodonga
Slingsby Gin (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Teighan Worsnop (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Dunvegan
(1L)
8yo
6Apr23
8th
Benalla
Celebrations Benalla (Bm58)
1406m
Good(4) Alana Kelly (54) 30/1 - 1st:
Super Sting
(4.7L)
8yo
24Mar23
5th
Albury
Dlg Aluminium & Glazing (Bm58)
1175m
Soft(6) Josh Richards (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Smiler Marshall
(4L)
8yo
4Mar23
14th
Wangaratta
Off The Track Community (58)
1300m
Good(4) Michael Poy (54.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Bon Shadow
(10.8L)
8yo
17Feb23
7th
Wodonga
Naubro Kerb (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Tianni Chapman (52) 15/1 - 1st:
Dunvegan
(5.2L)
8yo
6Feb23
3rd
Wodonga
Parkside Produce (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Josh Richards (54.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Gulf Of Aden
(0.5L)
8yo
23Dec22
8th
Wagga
Gallagher Insurance (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (56) 6/1 - 1st:
Jack's All Magic
(3.8L)
8yo
19Dec22
5th
Corowa
Case Ih 4450 Patriot (Bm66)
1000m
Good(4) Hannah Le Blanc (54) 14/1 - 1st:
Incentive
(6.3L)
8yo
10Dec22
4th
Albury
Habitat Planning (Bm66)
1175m
Good(4) Hannah Le Blanc (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Well In Sight
(1.9L)
8yo
12Nov22
2nd
Gundagai
Iron Jack (Bm58)
1180m
Good(3) Ms C Keatings (52) 12/1 - 1st:
Wilful Spirit
(1.3L)
8yo
28Oct22
5th
Wagga
Wagga Early Years Learning Ctr
1000m
Heavy(8) Ms C Keatings (51) 150/1 - 1st:
Tsunami Sam
(5.5L)
7yo
28May22
8th
Wodonga
Vince Tobin Hcp (58)
1300m
Soft(5) Nathan Punch (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Zarsupreme
(6L)
7yo
22May22
14th
Wangaratta
Happy Birthday Warren Coles-58
1400m
Soft(5) Tara-Jane Duffy (54.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Dash To The Bar
(12.9L)
7yo
6May22
11th
Wodonga
B Tilley Member Benambra-Bm58
1300m
Soft(5) N Souquet (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Hillcrest Moses
(9L)
7yo
16Apr22
6th
Tocumwal
Tocumwal Gold Cup
1300m
Good(4) Simon Miller (56) 10/1 - 1st:
Sizzleonthebridge
(6.7L)
7yo
8Apr22
4th
Wodonga
Boss Better Living Sys. (Bm58)
1300m
Soft(5) N Souquet (58) 12/1 - 1st:
Rivaldo
(2.2L)
7yo
25Mar22
9th
Albury
Hutchinson Civil (Bm58)
1175m
Good(4) J Duffy (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Stand To Attention
(3.7L)
7yo
12Mar22
11th
Corowa
Paul Francis (Bm58)
1300m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (57) 10/1 - 1st:
Tough James
(10.9L)
7yo
27Feb22
8th
Albury
Hib Insurance (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) J Lyon (58) 15/1 - 1st:
Tough James
(8.9L)
7yo
16Jan22
6th
Benalla
Bertolis Farm Machinery Hcp-58
1406m
Soft(5) Jack Martin (58.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Siren Rock
(6.7L)
7yo
24Dec21
3rd
Wagga
William Farrer Hotel (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (58.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Demanding Mo
(0.7L)
7yo
11Dec21
6th
Albury
Choices Wodonga (Bm66)
1175m
Good(3) B Vale (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Halo Warrior
(3.3L)
7yo
2Dec21
11th
Wangaratta
Your Everyday Gourmet (Bm58)
1300m
Good(3) Fiona Sandkuhl (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Kore
(11.7L)
7yo
12Nov21
11th
Gundagai
Tab Country Magic (Bm58)
1400m
Heavy(10) Simon Miller (60.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Sly Song
(15.6L)
7yo
5Nov21
11th
Albury
The Twilight- (Bm66)
1175m
Soft(5) M A Cahill (57) 8/1 - 1st:
Kurocaine
(12.9L)
7yo
23Oct21
1st
Albury
Purjen Couriers Hcp (C3)
1175m
Good(4) M A Cahill (55) 20/1 - 2nd:
Faramondo
(0.4L)
7yo
8Oct21
8th
Albury
Carlton Draught (Bm58)
900m
Soft(6) S A Mc Cullum (58.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Boss Lady Rocks
(6.5L)
7yo
1Aug21
10th
Forbes
Aristocrat (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(7) Ms K Nisbet (59.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Zaromatic
(7.6L)
6yo
11Jul21
6th
Wodonga
Premier Bldg & Construction-58
1400m
Heavy(8) J Bowditch (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Shy Girl
(5L)
6yo
21Jun21
1st
Wangaratta
North East Temp Fencing (Bm58)
1400m
Heavy(9) Alana Kelly (57.5) 7/1 - 2nd:
Star Ines
(2.5L)
6yo
3Jun21
5th
Wangaratta
Winsec Savings & Loans (Bm64)
1170m
Soft(7) Alana Kelly (52.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Gusonic
(3.4L)
6yo
7May21
2nd
Wodonga
Ryan And McNulty Sawmills-Bm64
1300m
Good(4) Alana Kelly (52.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Quiet Lucky
(1L)
6yo
15Apr21
14th
Wangaratta
Sign Effects (Bm58)
1170m
Good(3) Jack Martin (58.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Villa Villekulla
(12.1L)
6yo
27Mar21
6th
Wodonga
Albury Wodonga Rv World (58)
1100m
Soft(6) Jack Martin (56.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Volere
(5.6L)
6yo
19Mar21
8th
Albury
Carlton Draught Hcp (C2)
1000m
Good(4) Ms W Costin (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Nicci's Song
(9L)
6yo
9Mar21
2nd
Wagga
Mtc Ladies Day May 29 Hcp (C3)
1200m
Good(3) Ms K Nisbet (55) 60/1 - 1st:
Kurocaine
(1.5L)
6yo
26Feb21
10th
Albury
Purjen Couriers Hcp (C2)
1175m
Good(3) J Mallyon (55) 50/1 - 1st:
Charm Wing
(10.5L)
6yo
8Feb21
3rd
Wodonga
Cb Debt Consultancy (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) J Mallyon (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Roddandtodd
(0.6L)
6yo
12Jan21
7th
Albury
Springdale Heights Tavern (C2)
900m
Good(4) Brodie Loy (56) 13/2 - 1st:
Proud Mia
(13L)
6yo
3Sep20
4th
Albury
Twin City Truck Centre (Bm58)
1175m
Soft(5) Ms K Nisbet (58) 12/1 - 1st:
Scalded
(2.1L)
6yo
18Aug20
3rd
Albury
Mlm Electric Contractors-Bm66
1175m
Heavy(10) Simon Miller (56) 40/1 - 1st:
Jawwaal
(12.8L)
6yo
9Aug20
15th
Wagga
Budget (Bm58)
1200m
Heavy(10) Brodie Loy (59) 16/1 - 1st:
Onya Marks
(13.9L)
5yo
27Jul20
5th
Leeton
Coprice Hcp (C2)
1150m
Good(4) Simon Miller (57) 10/1 - 1st:
Tocatchacod
(2.8L)
5yo
14Jul20
1st
Wagga
Mtc Wagga Gold Cup May 7 (C1)
1200m
Heavy(9) Brodie Loy (57) 14/1 - 2nd:
Royal Monarch
(0.8L)
5yo
29Jun20
6th
Albury
Jayco Albury Wodonga Hcp (C1)
1000m
Heavy(8) Danielle Scott (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Rosie's Ready
(4.1L)
5yo
15Jun20
9th
Albury
Gpe Electrical&Commun. (Bm58)
1000m
Heavy(9) M Heagney (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Hazel's Diary
(11.1L)
5yo
25May20
10th
Albury
Baxter Concrete (Bm58)
1175m
Soft(6) M Heagney (60) 40/1 - 1st:
Front Page
(13.7L)
5yo
15May20
11th
Albury
Avis Albury Hcp (C1)
1000m
Soft(6) Danielle Scott (58) 14/1 - 1st:
Chap's Dream
(6.2L)
5yo
24Apr20
11th
Canberra
XXXX Gold Hcp (C1)
1000m
Good(3) Danielle Scott (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Tejori
(14.3L)
5yo
4Apr20
1st
Albury
Barrier Trial
900m
Heavy(10) Danielle Scott () - 2nd:
Soomayya
(1L)
4yo
6May19
3rd
Benalla
Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers-Bm58
1106m
Good(4) Ms S Metcalfe (58.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Funding
(0.4L)
4yo
24Apr19
8th
Wangaratta
Burder Ag Attachments Hcp (C1)
1170m
Soft(5) J Duffy (59.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Whenever Wherever
(7.8L)
4yo
12Apr19
1st
Wangaratta
Wangaratta Chronicle Mdn Plate
1170m
Good(4) J Duffy (58.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Storming Eclipse
(3.3L)
4yo
30Mar19
5th
Wodonga
Bet365 Price Guarantee Mdn
1100m
Soft(5) B McDougall (58.5) 10/9 - 1st:
Roman
(2.4L)
4yo
19Mar19
1st
Benalla
Barrier Trial
1000m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] B Mc Dougall () - 2nd:
Great Bay
(2.3L)
4yo
30Nov18
3rd
Wodonga
Tac-Make A Strong Finish Mdn
1100m
Good(4) B McDougall (58.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Banger
(0.9L)
4yo
21Nov18
2nd
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Soft(7) B Mc Dougall () - 1st:
Avapardi
(1L)
4yo
8Nov18
2nd
Albury
Barrier Trial
900m
Soft(7) Simon Miller () - 1st:
The Doctor's Son
(1.5L)
4yo
30Oct18
3rd
Benalla
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good Lachlan King () - 1st:
El Capitan
(1.8L)
4yo
13Oct18
3rd
Albury
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(3) Simon Miller () - 1st:
Toffey Miss
(5.3L)
3yo
30May18
5th
Albury
Barrier Trial
900m
Soft(7) Simon Miller () - 1st:
Madam Palmer
(2.7L)